Historyscape: Only Connect

A family history exploration

Notes


Matches 1,751 to 1,785 of 1,785

      «Prev «1 ... 32 33 34 35 36

 #   Notes   Linked to 
1751 They had one child. Family F2246
 
1752 They had two sons and two daughters. Family F2245
 
1753 They were married by licence. The groom was described as James junior, a bachelor of Castle Camps. The bride was a spinster of West Wickham. The marriage was witnessed by Jn? Chapman and Mary Dobson. Family F2766
 
1754 This appears to be a mistake for St Martin's Church, Canterbury. Family F2262
 
1755 This burial could instead have been that of Robert Free's son, also named Robert. Free, Robert (I3316)
 
1756 This couple may be the Richard Weller and Susan Valier who married in Hamsey, Sussex on 28 October 1597 (patron submitted entry on the IGI). Family F710
 
1757 This is a less likely baptism for Joan. Laurence's bequest to his daughter of an annuity, rather than the lump sums he gave her unmarried sisters, suggests she had passed the age at which she was expected to get married by 1597. Weller, Joan (I2197)
 
1758 This is probably the John Duke and Mary Bennett who married in Battle on 10 June 1775. He was from Bexhill and she was from Battle and they were married with consent of parents by licence.

An alternative candidate couple (John Duke and Mary Thomas) were married by licence in the neighbouring parish of Whatlington on 29 February 1776. 
Family F2060
 
1759 This may be the same child who was buried as Jane Salmon, aged 1, of Bilston, at Bilston St Leonard's on 30 October 1814. The registers have been checked and the names James and Jane are clear but the clerk may have made an error as there are few other Selman families in the register at this date and no further information has been found about James or Jane. Selman, James (I13456)
 
1760 This publication incorporates 'The Mary Wigan Transcripts' which were first published as micro-fiche but then withdrawn because of quality problems with the hand-written documents. Some parish records have been expanded from other sources. Many of the sections are for Marriages only and some cover only short periods. However, there are a total of over 121,000 records from parishes all over Kent. (95 in all). The format used is Adobe Acrobat 6, the latest issue. This has a more advanced 'search' facility and it is possible to search all 121,000+ entries for names of interest in one operation. The following records are included: (C = Christenings, M = Marriages, B = Burials, Bns = Banns) Allington (M 1813-1832); Appledore (M 1700-1837, Bns 1755-1818); Ash by Ridley (C 1560-1605, M 1562-1691); Ashurst (C 1716-1753, M 1716-1732, B 1716-1753); Aylesford (M 1750-1812); Benenden (C 1558-1906, M 1578-1836, B 1558-1906); Bethersden (M 1556-1708); Bexley (M 1723-1837); Biddenden (C 1538-1846, M 1538-1837, B 1538-1877, Bns 1754-1885); Bobbing (M 1738-1753); Boughton Malherbe (M 1671-1814: gap 1715-1754); Bredhurst (M 1813-1837); Brenzett (M 1538-1837, Bns 1757-1815); Brookland (M 1813-1837); Broomfield (M 1754-1806); Burmarsh (M 1572-1811); Chalk (M 1813-1837); Charing (M 1590-1685); Chart Sutton (M 1558-1752); Chelsfield (M 1802-1812); Cliffe (M 1813-1837); Cobham (M 1813-1837); Cooling (M1719-1837); Cranbrook (C 1559-1812, M 1559-1837, B 1559-1812); Detling (M 1754-1793); Ditton (M 1665-1749); Doddington (M1769-1812); Downe (M 1538-1787); Dymchurch (M 1754-1813); East Farleigh (M 1813-1837); East Sutton (M 1650-1812, Bns 1757-1807); Eastchurch, IOS (M 1677-1812); Ebony (C 1572-1812, M 1572-1812: gap 1578-1710, B 1572-1812, Bns 1755-1823); Erith (M 1801-1812); Fairfield (M 1559-1754); Farnborough (M 1801-1812); Farningham (M 1814-1837); Folkestone (C 1635-1665, M 1635-1665, B 1635-1665); Frindsbury (M 1735-1793, Bns 1758-1787); Frinsted (M 1560-1811); Frittenden (M 1813-1837); Gravesend (M 1813-1837); Halling (M 1754-1808); Halstow, High (M 1654-1836); Halstow, Low (M 1813-1837); Harrietsham (M 1538-1812, Bns 1756-1827); Headcorn (M 1560-1837); High Halden (M 1558-1837); Hollingbourne (M 1813-1837); Hoo, All Hallows (C 1629-1706, M 1629-1810, B 1629-1795); Hoo, St Mary (M 1813-1837); Hoo, St Werburgh (M 1587-1837; gap 1700-1740); Hope, All Sts (M 1591-1708); Horton Kirby (M 1684-1812, Bns 1755-1823); Hunton (M 1585-1836); Ivychurch (M 1715-1812); Iwade (M 1758-1812, Bns 1781-1813); Kenardington (M 1706-1837); Keston (M 1754-1810, Bns 1754-1798); Knockholt (M 1550-1754); Lee, St Margt (M 1754-1778, Bns 1754-1778); Leeds ( M 1557-1837, Bns 1756-1807); Leysdown (M 1813-1836); Linton (M 1682-1837); Maidstone, All Sts (M 1754-1812); New Romney (M 1813-1834); Newington-n-Sitt (M 1813-1836); North Cray (M 1830-1835); Offham (M 1813-1850); Old Romney (M 1538-1811); Otham (M 1814-1835); Pembury (M 1560-1812); Postling (M 1814-1837); Preston-n-Fav (M 1591-1812); Ridley (C 1625-1812, M 1631-1829, B 1635-1811); Rochester, St Margt (M 1829-1831); Rochester, St Nich (M 1727-1754); Rolvenden (C 1558-1840, M 1558-1840, B 1558-1840); St Mary Cray (M 1580-1751); Sutton Valence (M 1577-1836); Teston (M 1686-1811, Bns 1769-1796); Thurnham (M 1758-1812); Trottiscliffe (M 1540-1811, Bns 1755-1811); Ulcombe (C 1560-1563, M 1754-1812, B 1560-1562, Bns 1754-1812); Upchurch (M 1633-1811, Bns 1656-1808); Warehorne (M 1727-1837, Bns 1755-1813); West Farleigh (M 1813-1857); West Kingsdown (M 1725-1837, Bns 1758-1806); West Peckham (M 1561-1754); Willesborough (M 1813-1837); Wilmington (M 1754-1812); Woodchurch (M 1538-1837, Bns 1654-1824); Wouldham (M 1815-1836); Yalding (M 1813-1837) Source (S304)
 
1761 This publication incorporates 'The Mary Wigan Transcripts' which were first published as micro-fiche but then withdrawn because of quality problems with the hand-written documents. Some parish records have been expanded from other sources. Many of the sections are for Marriages only and some cover only short periods. However, there are a total of over 121,000 records from parishes all over Kent. (95 in all). The format used is Adobe Acrobat 6, the latest issue. This has a more advanced 'search' facility and it is possible to search all 121,000+ entries for names of interest in one operation. The following records are included: (C = Christenings, M = Marriages, B = Burials, Bns = Banns) Allington (M 1813-1832); Appledore (M 1700-1837, Bns 1755-1818); Ash by Ridley (C 1560-1605, M 1562-1691); Ashurst (C 1716-1753, M 1716-1732, B 1716-1753); Aylesford (M 1750-1812); Benenden (C 1558-1906, M 1578-1836, B 1558-1906); Bethersden (M 1556-1708); Bexley (M 1723-1837); Biddenden (C 1538-1846, M 1538-1837, B 1538-1877, Bns 1754-1885); Bobbing (M 1738-1753); Boughton Malherbe (M 1671-1814: gap 1715-1754); Bredhurst (M 1813-1837); Brenzett (M 1538-1837, Bns 1757-1815); Brookland (M 1813-1837); Broomfield (M 1754-1806); Burmarsh (M 1572-1811); Chalk (M 1813-1837); Charing (M 1590-1685); Chart Sutton (M 1558-1752); Chelsfield (M 1802-1812); Cliffe (M 1813-1837); Cobham (M 1813-1837); Cooling (M1719-1837); Cranbrook (C 1559-1812, M 1559-1837, B 1559-1812); Detling (M 1754-1793); Ditton (M 1665-1749); Doddington (M1769-1812); Downe (M 1538-1787); Dymchurch (M 1754-1813); East Farleigh (M 1813-1837); East Sutton (M 1650-1812, Bns 1757-1807); Eastchurch, IOS (M 1677-1812); Ebony (C 1572-1812, M 1572-1812: gap 1578-1710, B 1572-1812, Bns 1755-1823); Erith (M 1801-1812); Fairfield (M 1559-1754); Farnborough (M 1801-1812); Farningham (M 1814-1837); Folkestone (C 1635-1665, M 1635-1665, B 1635-1665); Frindsbury (M 1735-1793, Bns 1758-1787); Frinsted (M 1560-1811); Frittenden (M 1813-1837); Gravesend (M 1813-1837); Halling (M 1754-1808); Halstow, High (M 1654-1836); Halstow, Low (M 1813-1837); Harrietsham (M 1538-1812, Bns 1756-1827); Headcorn (M 1560-1837); High Halden (M 1558-1837); Hollingbourne (M 1813-1837); Hoo, All Hallows (C 1629-1706, M 1629-1810, B 1629-1795); Hoo, St Mary (M 1813-1837); Hoo, St Werburgh (M 1587-1837; gap 1700-1740); Hope, All Sts (M 1591-1708); Horton Kirby (M 1684-1812, Bns 1755-1823); Hunton (M 1585-1836); Ivychurch (M 1715-1812); Iwade (M 1758-1812, Bns 1781-1813); Kenardington (M 1706-1837); Keston (M 1754-1810, Bns 1754-1798); Knockholt (M 1550-1754); Lee, St Margt (M 1754-1778, Bns 1754-1778); Leeds ( M 1557-1837, Bns 1756-1807); Leysdown (M 1813-1836); Linton (M 1682-1837); Maidstone, All Sts (M 1754-1812); New Romney (M 1813-1834); Newington-n-Sitt (M 1813-1836); North Cray (M 1830-1835); Offham (M 1813-1850); Old Romney (M 1538-1811); Otham (M 1814-1835); Pembury (M 1560-1812); Postling (M 1814-1837); Preston-n-Fav (M 1591-1812); Ridley (C 1625-1812, M 1631-1829, B 1635-1811); Rochester, St Margt (M 1829-1831); Rochester, St Nich (M 1727-1754); Rolvenden (C 1558-1840, M 1558-1840, B 1558-1840); St Mary Cray (M 1580-1751); Sutton Valence (M 1577-1836); Teston (M 1686-1811, Bns 1769-1796); Thurnham (M 1758-1812); Trottiscliffe (M 1540-1811, Bns 1755-1811); Ulcombe (C 1560-1563, M 1754-1812, B 1560-1562, Bns 1754-1812); Upchurch (M 1633-1811, Bns 1656-1808); Warehorne (M 1727-1837, Bns 1755-1813); West Farleigh (M 1813-1857); West Kingsdown (M 1725-1837, Bns 1758-1806); West Peckham (M 1561-1754); Willesborough (M 1813-1837); Wilmington (M 1754-1812); Woodchurch (M 1538-1837, Bns 1654-1824); Wouldham (M 1815-1836); Yalding (M 1813-1837) Source (S306)
 
1762 This seems likely to be the same house she inhabited in 1891 and 1881, which was numbered 57 Wentworth Rd, as she has the same immediate neighbour in 1901. Watson, Sarah Ann (I513)
 
1763 This was a reference to a warehouseman in the cotton industry. As Manchester was the centre of the cotton industry at the time, cotton cloth was called "Manchester" cloth. Lansdell, Walter Edward (I2479)
 
1764 This was a reference to a warehouseman in the cotton industry. As Manchester was the centre of the cotton industry at the time, cotton cloth was called "Manchester" cloth. He retired some time before the 1881 census. Lansdell, George (I2623)
 
1765 This was the bride's second marriage. Family F1481
 
1766 Thomas was the author of The Common Law of Kent, or the Custom of Gavelkind, with an Appendix concerning Borough-English, first published in 1741, persisting at least until a fifth edition in 1897. Robinson, Thomas (I6145)
 
1767 Thorne Registration District, Yorkshire Jaques, Thomas (I1579)
 
1768 Thos Lansdell of Marden bach & Ann Marshall Ranger of the s (20, fath Wm R). 06 Apr 1827 (Canterbury Marriage Licences) Family F103
 
1769 Tobias is commemorated on a Weller family tombstone at Rolvenden which records his death in 1689. Weller, Tobias (I2108)
 
1770 Two doors away, at number 119, the household includes three people born in Ashdon, Essex - Lucy Martin (married, aged 32), and her niece and nephew, Edith Haylock (22) and Fred Downham (13). Kittridge, Arthur (I4307)
 
1771 Two more potential children of this John Willings were baptised in Cardington, just south east of Bedford:
25 May 1608 John s. John WILLINGS
28 Dec 1609 William s. John WILLINGS

And in Oakley, north of Bedford, perhaps the following entries relate to the same John Willings, although the occupation given in the index entry for this John's will is a labourer, which seems unlikely for the son-in-law of a gentleman:
Baptisms:
22 Jul 1612 Elizabeth d. William WIILLINES [but see burial]
17 Dec 1614 Margaret d. John WILLINES
13 Feb 1617/18 Ann d. John WILLINGES
Marriage:
28 Jan 1646/47 Thomas SHELTON & Ann WILLINGS
Burials:
8 Aug 1612 Elizabeth d. John WILLINGS
27 Dec 1614 Mary d. John WILLINES
24 Jun 1624 Ann w. John WILLIAMS
30 May 1644 William s. John WILLINGS
14 Nov 1652 John WILLMS
Will:
WILLINS, Jn., Oakley, lab., 1652-3/99 
Willings, John (I350)
 
1772 Two of his grandchildren, Elizabeth aged 12 and William aged 11 were also living in his household. Ketteridge, Joseph (I3777)
 
1773 Unlike his neighbouring siblings, he was described as being at home rather than a scholar. Brown, James (I12113)
 
1774 Unusually he was described as a scholar whereas his younger brother was an agricultural labourer. Pilbeam, Stephen (I4879)
 
1775 Unusually, James Halls appears to have been able to write as he did not make his mark when signing the marriage register. Halls, James (I472)
 
1776 West Wratting, Cambridgeshire, aged c.40, born in the county Ketteridge, Hannah (I1219)
 
1777 Weston super Mare Registration District, Avon Turl, Florence Maud (I2868)
 
1778 William was referred to a "Billiekin" by his mother. Bull, William M (I8394)
 
1779 William's birth preceded his mother's marriage by a few months, but I have assumed that he was the child of that union as in later life he regularly used the surname Howe rather than his birth name of Hobbs. Howe, William (I1881)
 
1780 With him were living his wife and three children described as his sons and daughter - George P (12), Florence C (6) and Frank (2). However, the eldest son would have been born when John was 16 and the 1881 census shows John as single and living with his parents, so it seems unlikely that all the children were his. Davis, John Arthur Charles (I58)
 
1781 Witnessed by Benjamin Ashman & Clarke Vale. Family F34
 
1782 Witnessed by Thomas Dean and Richard Willings. Family F80
 
1783 Witnesses were George Hardy and Maria Watson. Family F878
 
1784 Witnesses: William Purkis and John Lofts. Family F202
 
1785 Woolwich Registration District, Kent Lansdell, Henry (I2652)
 

      «Prev «1 ... 32 33 34 35 36